"Boxing" from command line?

Issues related to Enigma Virtual Box
Post Reply
13Homer
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:07 am

"Boxing" from command line?

Post by 13Homer » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:37 pm

Hello again.
Is there any chance for running EVB from command line in "batch mode"? For example to attach such task as next stage in VS building process. It's not big deal to fire up EVB and click "Process", but it turned out that EVB generates exe with fixed ProductVersion string (1.0.0.0). Sadly i need to replace it with "boxed" exe version string.
I'm just lazy and like "one click" automation :)

Thanks
13Homer

Majid
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:54 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by Majid » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:51 am

Hi 13Homer

Yes,there is a command-line mode. Run virtualbox.exe, choose an exe and some files to get virtualize,then instead of clicking on "Process",save your project.Its format will be .evb . Now go to enigma VB directory, "C:\Program Files\Enigma Virtual Box" or anything else. There you can find a cmd tool named "enigmavbconsole.exe". The usage is : "enigmavbconsole project.evb"

Then you can write a batch script for your saved project to make your app virtualize via command-line !!!

Hope It can help :D
Brothers To The End...

13Homer
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:07 am

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by 13Homer » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:00 am

Splendid! And sorry for stupid question... :oops:

Majid
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:54 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by Majid » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:03 am

Hi 13Homer

Good question not stupid, :D And Do not hesitate to ask any other questions ;)
Brothers To The End...

m_alvarez_a
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by m_alvarez_a » Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:01 pm

enigmavbconsole.exe doesnot work in windows 7 64 bits.
Access Violation Address 000000. Read of address 00000.
What's the problem?

Enigma
Site Admin
Posts: 2516
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by Enigma » Fri Dec 14, 2012 2:36 pm

Hi m_alvarez_a,

Does this error appear when you run enigmavbconsole.exe without project file or with some project file?

If with project file, then try to pack same project with GUI version firstly.

m_alvarez_a
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:55 pm

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by m_alvarez_a » Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:07 pm

i tried on windows xp and run ok.
but this project file does not run en windows 7 profesional 64 bits.

Enigma
Site Admin
Posts: 2516
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: "Boxing" from command line?

Post by Enigma » Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:39 pm

please send us your project file at vbox@enigmaprotector.com, we will try to check it out.

Post Reply