Command-Line Switches

Post here any topics that related to Enigma Protector, its functionality, your misunderstanding, offers to improvements etc etc etc
Post Reply
Majid
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:54 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Command-Line Switches

Post by Majid » Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:51 am

Hi Enigma

I have a suggestion! Ability to add command line switch for target application.

What does it mean and what is its advantage?

Good Question :D

Think I have add this command line switch ---> "-Enigma", Now If someone click on my app it won't run, because you should run it via that switch, I mean the app will run when I use this command ---> "MyApp.exe -Enigma".

The switch will work as a hidden password which is needed to run the protected app.

What do you think Enigma?
Brothers To The End...

Enigma
Site Admin
Posts: 2516
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: Command-Line Switches

Post by Enigma » Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:04 pm

Hi Majid, I could write a plugin for you that will do it, do you want? No problems :)

Majid
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:54 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Command-Line Switches

Post by Majid » Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:22 pm

That's Great! In my opinion Switch is the advanced mode of start-up password :)
Brothers To The End...

Majid
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:54 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Command-Line Switches

Post by Majid » Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:27 am

Hi Enigma

I have another suggestion! In Start-Up Password Section add this ability: User can enter password via batch script. For example instead of running the app in normal mode and entering the password in the appeared window, He runs a batch script which will enter password automatically. Something like this : "Myapp.exe -password(12345)", then if He runs this command no password window will be shown and the app will start without asking password. Also You can add an option to remove password window too, and the app will run only via command line and only via entering password by command. :)

What do you think? :?:
Brothers To The End...

Enigma
Site Admin
Posts: 2516
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 2:24 pm

Re: Command-Line Switches

Post by Enigma » Wed Jul 27, 2011 10:44 am

Hi Majid, I think this functionality could be made using plugins system, so no need to make an additional functionality in Enigma Protector :)

Check this plugin:
http://forum.enigmaprotector.com/viewto ... =26&t=1318

it should do what you need!

Post Reply